Compassion Ministries and the Scott County Schools Family Resource Center will provide a Food Distribution on Saturday, July 1, 2017, at the Burchfield Elementary School from 10:00 AM until 4:00 PM (while supplies last).  Questions call Terri Keeton at 663-8045.

Congratulations to the Winners of the 1st National Bank Mini Grants for the school year 2017 -2017.  Awards will be presented on Tuesday, July 11, 2017 at the Boys and Girls Club in Oneida at 5:30 PM.  Winners are ask to Please RSVP to 663-5235 so they will know how to prepare.  Thank you First National Bank.

The Winners from each school are listed below:
Burchfield Elementary School
Emily Brooks, Paige Brooks, Mary Carson, Lisa Danner, Melanie Garrett, Ashley Hawkins
Hannah King, Vickie Mays, Sherry Miller, Michelle Stephens, Amanda Stevens, Shannon Terry
Fairview Elementary School
Claudia Baird, Debbie Carver, Orrin Davis, Annie Gislason, Karen Hammock, Janet Lloyd, Laura Lloyd
Heather Lowe, Rebecca Pennington, Christa Smith, David Snodgrass, Gretchen Stephens, Kayla Watson
Huntsville Elementary School
Stephen Burress, Jeremiah Garrett, Christy Hughett, Andrea Kries, Keith Kries, Laura Lawson, Jacob Miller
Tara Nelson, Travis Pendergrass, Amy Sexton, Nancy Stringer, Patricia Terry, Stacie Trammell, Abby Young
Huntsville Middle
Sindi Jeffers, Rob Luther, Debbie B Phillips, Peggy Sexton, Sharon Woodward
Robbins Elementary School
Rachel Bruce, Joni Byrd, Elizabeth Carroll, Mike Carroll, Shelly Cash, Connie Duncan
Georgia Epperson, Shannara Harness, Leigh Henry, Amy Jeffers, Joyce Keeton, Stephanie Melton
Darlene Overton, Judy Reynolds, Tammy Russ, Traci Sexton, Shirley Stephens, Dana Storey, Johnny West
Scott High School
Ben Allen, Paula Blakley, Shanee Cummins, Ryan Hoffman, Chuck Jeffers, Donna Kenney
Stewart McNealy, Tony Phillips, Gary Sexton, Jackson Sharp, Jordan Terry
Winfield Elementary School
Amanda Ayers, David Blevins, Stacie Botts, Jessica Chambers, Brandi Harris
Tina Henry, Shellia Kidd, Michelle Norris, Sarah Sexton, Susan Vaden

 

2017 Summer Camp at The Museum of Scott County. Registration is between 8:30 and 9:00 on the day of the Camp.

Thursday, June 22, 2017 - PRESCHOOL CAMP ~ Preschool Children ages 2-5 will participate in story time, songs, group play, discovery and free play activities.
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - SUMMER OLYMPICS ~ Make team flags, Olympic ring scavenger hunt, team competitions, ets.  
Thursday, July 6, 2017 - PRESCHOOL CAMP ~ Preschool Children ages 2-5 will participate in story time, songs, group play, discovery and free play activities.
Thursday, July 13, 2017 - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARTIFACTS ~ Create explorer hats and a treasure map, participate in a treasure hunt, obstacle course, build pyramids, mummy relay, ets.

All camps are FREE and are limited to 20 participants and are on a first come, first serve basis (five alternate campers will be listed in case of cancelations). Preschool Camps are for children ages 2-5, and will run from 9AM until 11:30 AM..  Primary Camps are for children 6 years through 10 years of age, and will be held from 9AM until 12 Noon on the camp dates.  Please choose only one camp for your child to attend.  This provides the opportunity for more children to enjoy the activities.  To register your child for camp or for more information, please call Paula Blakley at 423-215-3109.

During the summer months, the Museum of Scott County will be hosting Museum Playdays on Wednesdays, beginning June 5th, and ending June 28th.  Parents or caregivers may bring young children to play, and enjoy free time on the Museum grounds... rocking on the front porch, reading a magazine, etc.  Come and relax with us at the Museum while your children enjoy supervised playtime!

Parent & Student Access to PowerSchool is Now Available!

Each student's report card has instructions on how to access that student's PowerSchool Student account.  Also provided are instructions for parents on how to create their Parent Portal account.  This information can be accessed through a normal web browser as well as mobile apps for both Students & Parents. (Parents will need to create their account on the Parent Portal website first before accessing the Parent App)
 
School Employees - Your PowerSchool Admin / Teacher accounts are not tied to the Parent Portal.  You will still need to create a Parent account per the instructions on your child's grade card.
 

Links to the PowerSchool Mobile Apps

Each Mobile Apps Requires A District Code.  Ours is: NHZN

MEALS AT NO COST FOR ALL SCOTT COUNTY STUDENTS

The Scott County Schools is participating in a Universal Breakfast and Lunch Program for the current school year. If your children attend any of the schools in the Scott County School System, a reimbursable breakfast/lunch will be available to them at no charge. All students enrolled at a school may participate in the breakfast/lunch program at no charge to them.
Studies have shown that children who are not hungry perform better in school. By providing breakfast/lunch to all children at no charge, we are hoping to create a better learning environment for our students.
The school breakfast and lunch that we serve follows U.S. Department of Agriculture guidelines for healthy school meals. The Universal Meals Program cannot succeed without your support; please encourage your children to participate in school meal programs.
All meals will be served to all students at no charge regardless of the eligibility status.
If you have any questions about the program please contact Paulette King, School Nutrition Director, at 663-2159.
This institution is an equal opportunity provider.
District Calendar - PD - ReDelivery of ELA Standard Training SHS Wed Jun 28 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Huntsville Mid - ELA and Math Standard Training @ HMS 8:30-3:30 Fri Jun 30 @12:00AM
District Calendar - PD - ReDelivery of ELA and Math Standard Training BES Fri Jun 30 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - ReDelivery of ELA and Math Standard Training FES Fri Jun 30 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - ReDelivery of ELA and Math Standard Training HMS Fri Jun 30 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - Behavioral Strategies for Children Through Adults Gr K-12 Fri Jul 07 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - Project I Guardian PreK-12 Mon Jul 10 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - Youth Mental Health First Aid Gr 6-12 Tue Jul 11 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - Understanding Adverse Childhood Experiences Gr K-12 (1/2 Day) Tue Jul 11 @12:30PM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - Prepare Gr K-12 (1/2 Day) Wed Jul 12 @ 8:30AM - 11:30AM
District Calendar - PD - Integrating Standards and Lesson Planning Gr 4-8 Fri Jul 14 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - Becoming a Classroom Management Guru Gr PreK-12 Tue Jul 18 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - Microsoft Office Technology Training (Technology Building) Tue Jul 18 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
District Calendar - PD - Promethean Activinspire for the Promethean Board (Technology Building) Thu Jul 20 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Go to top